Devon County Show 22nd May 2014

Judge – M Osborne

#224 Greyface Dartmoor – Group of Three

Selected from exhibits in the Breed Classes – one to be of the opposite sex. The Group must be the sole property of one exhibitor. The winning Group will qualify for Inter Breed Award S108.

1st Mortimore, Mr C 503
2nd Rickson, Mr & Mrs M A 507
3rd Nugent, Miss C 504
4th Martin, Mr D J & Mrs A 502
#225 Greyface Dartmoor – Ram Lamb
1st Nugent, Miss C 513
2nd Pratt, Miss V 517
3rd Rickson, Mr & Mrs M A 519
4th Nugent, Miss C 514
#226 Greyface Dartmoor – Yearling Ram
1st Martin, Mr D J & Mrs A 521
2nd Mortimore, Mr C 523
3rd Nugent, Miss C 524
4th Nugent, Miss C 525
#227 Greyface Dartmoor – Two-Shear Ram and upwards
1st Cole, Mr R J 530
2nd Rickson, Mr & Mrs M A 544
3rd Pearse, P & V 539
4th Delve, Mr D C 531
5th Hand, Miss K 532
6th Nugent, Miss C 536
#228 Greyface Dartmoor – Shearling Ewe
1st Jordan, Master J & Miss C 550
2nd Jordan, Master J & Miss C 549
3rd Mortimore, Mr C 553
4th Martin, Mr D J & Mrs A 551
5th Nugent, Miss C 555
#229 Greyface Dartmoor – Ewe and Ram Lamb(s)

The Ewe and Lamb(s) to be judged together on a 50/50 basis

1st Nugent, Miss C 568
2nd Pratt, Miss V 571
3rd Martin, Mr D J & Mrs A 565
4th Rickson, Mr & Mrs M A 573
#230 Greyface Dartmoor – Ewe and Ewe Lamb(s)

The Ewe and Lamb(s) to be judged together on a 50/50 basis

1st Rickson, Mr & Mrs M A 582
2nd Nugent, Miss C 579
3rd Delve, Mr D C 574
4th Pratt, Miss V 581
#S49 Best Group
SP Mortimore, Mr C 503
Res Rickson, Mr & Mrs M A 507
#S50 Male Champion
Male Champion Martin, Mr D J & Mrs A 521
Res Male Champion C Nugent 513
#S51 Champion Female
Female Champion Jordan, Master J & Miss C 550
Res Female Champion Rickson, Mr & Mrs M A 582
#S52 Breed Champion
Breed Champion Jordan, Master J & Miss C 550
Res Breed Champion Martin, Mr D J & Mrs A 521
#S52A Champion Pair (Qualifier)

Judge to select the Breed Champion and an animal of the opposite sex to qualify for S109.

Res Martin, Mr D J & Mrs A 521
Winner Jordan, Master J & Miss C 550
#349 Wool on the Hoof

Woolled Exhibit of the Greyface Dartmoor Breed.

1st Pearse, P & V 1319
2nd Nugent, Miss C 1318
3rd Jordan, Master J & Miss C 1313
#S112 Champion Longwool
Champion Pearse, P & V 1319
Reserve Champion Darke Ltd, J A 1306
#S113 Overall Wool Champion
Champion Pearse, P & V 1319